Cowgirls Picked Second In ASC West Division Poll

Cowgirls Picked Second In ASC West Division Poll

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' women's basketball team has been picked to finish second in the American Southwest Conference West Division poll of the head coaches and sports information directors in the league.

The Cowgirls are coming off a resurgent season where they went 19-8 overall and 11-5 in ASC play. Mary Hardin-Baylor, who won the ASC West last year and went to the third round of the NCAA Tournament, is picked to win the ASC West.

HSU returns all five starters and 10 returners from a year ago and brought in a strong recruiting class in the first full year under head coach Kendra Hassell.

Howard Payne was picked third in the ASC West, followed by Concordia, McMurry and Sul Ross State.

Defending ASC champion UT Dallas was picked to win the ASC East, followed by East Texas Baptist, Louisiana College, Ozarks, LeTourneau and Belhaven.

Senior Taylor Gaffney, junior Kaitlyn Ellis and sophomore Keilee Burke were named the ASC Player to Watch List.

The Cowgirls will open practices for the 2019-20 season at 6 a.m. on Thursday.

 

ASC Women's Basketball Preseason Polls

East Division

No.

Team (First-place votes)

Pts. 

2018-19 Record (ASC)

1.

UT Dallas (21)

141

25-5 (14-2)

2.

East Texas Baptist (3)

117

23-4 (13-3)

3.

Louisiana College

80

11-14 (7-9)

4.

Ozarks

71

13-13 (9-7)

5.

LeTourneau

52

6-19 (3-13)

6.

Belhaven

38

8-17 (4-12)

 

West Division

No.

Team (First-place votes)

Pts.

2018-19 Record (ASC)

1.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (20)

139

27-4 (15-1)

2.

Hardin-Simmons (3)

116

19-8 (11-5)

3.

Howard Payne (1)

81

11-15 (8-8)

4.

Concordia Texas

69

8-17 (4-12)

5.

McMurry

64

8-18 (5-11)

6.

Sul Ross State

39

5-20 (3-13)

 

ASC Women's Basketball Preseason Watch List

East Division

Name                                                Pos.            Class             School                              Hometown

Peyton Papenburg

G

Sr.

Belhaven

Brandon, Miss.

Destiny Johnson

C

Jr.

Belhaven

Memphis, Tenn.

Kim Childress

G

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Kendrick Clark

G

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Georgetown, Texas

Keauna Whitfield 

G

Jr.

LeTourneau

Rosebud, Texas

Vanessa Cruz

G

Sr.

LeTourneau

Hercules, Calif.

Flora Akingbade

F

Jr.

LeTourneau

Grand Prairie, Texas

Morgan Blades

F

So.

Louisiana College

Livingston, La.

Kristen Breaux

F

Sr.

Louisiana College

Estherwood, La.

Alexis Lege

F

Sr.

Louisiana College

Erath, La.

Kerigan Bradshaw

G

So.

Ozarks

Harrison, Ark.

Victoria Pena

G

Sr.

UT Dallas

Helotes, Texas

Raenett Hughes

G

Jr.

UT Dallas

College Station, Texas

Katie Gunther

F

Sr.

UT Dallas

The Woodlands, Texas

 

West Division

Kaycie Dunkerley

G

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Azle, Texas

Payton Berger

F

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Azle, Texas

Alyssa Marquez

G

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Mercedes, Texas

Taylor Gaffney

G

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Frisco, Texas

Kaitlyn Ellis

C

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Breckenridge, Texas

Keilee Burke

F

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Belton, Texas

Chelsey Harris

G

Jr.

Howard Payne

Waco, Texas

Anastasia Willis

F

Jr.

Howard Payne

San Antonio, Texas

Hannah Holt

G

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lumberton, Texas

Kendall Rollins  

G

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fulshear, Texas

Alicia Blackwell

G

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

McKinney, Texas

Skyler Reyna

F

Sr.

McMurry

San Antonio, Texas

Sarah Doherty

G

Sr.

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas

Savannah Johnson

F

So.

McMurry

Azle, Texas

Chandre Nunez

G/F

Sr.

Sul Ross State

San Antonio, Texas

Jocelyne Roque

F

So.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---